Tuesday, July 17, 2018

Susie Elizabeth Ramage 1856 - 1925



Susie
Elizabeth
Wife of
A.J.
Ramage
Born
Apr. 8, 1856
Died
Mar. 12, 1925
Aged
68 Yrs  11ms
4 dys.

Buried Smithland Cemetery, Smithland, Kentucky. Tombstone photographed 24 November 2011.

Susan Elizabeth Dunlap was born 8 April 1856 Livingston County to Robert A. Dunlap and Mary Ann Compton.[1]  Susan E. Dunlap married Andrew J. Ramage  3 September 1873 in Livingston County. Consent for the license to be issued was given by the bride's guardian, George G. Rappolee.[2]

Susan E. and A.J. Ramage had the following children: Hallie[3], Nettie,[4] Fannie[5] and Isadore Ramage[6].

Andrew J. Ramage died 29 October 1891[7] and, on 2 May 1894, Mrs. S.E. Ramage married S.O. Lackey in Livingston County.[8]


[1] Kentucky Birth Records 1847-1911, Livingston County, Ancestry.com.
[2] Livingston County, KY Bond Book, pp 99-100; also Marriage Register p. 326.
[3] Kentucky Death Certificate #20427, Hallie Ramage Neikirk, Ancestry.com.
[4] Kentucky Death Certificate #64-21230, Nettie Ramage Harper, died 21 August 1964 McCracken County, KY.
[5] 1900 Livingston County, KY Census, p. 3, E.D. 0053, Ancestry.com.
[6] California Death Index 1940-1997m Isadore Ramage, died Los Angeles 6 December 1954, Ancestry.com.
[7] Find A Grave Memorial #3742670, Andrew Jackson Ramage.
[8] Livingston County, KY Marriage Bond Book 7 (1889-1894), p. 339.

Published 17 July 2018, Western Kentucky Genealogy Blog, http://wkygenealogy.blogspot.com/

Thursday, July 12, 2018

Three Generations of Hodges


Mention the name Blount Hodge to a genealogist familiar with Livingston County, Kentucky records and  you will likely receive a big smile in return. That is because Blount Hodge lived life to the fullest and left a legacy of going against the norm during his lifetime (1801 - 1877). There are all sorts of stories told about Blount Hodge, but in this blog I am trying to stick to what can be proven.

Hodge was twice married. His first marriage was to Ann Eliza Phillips, daughter of Mark Phillips, in 1823.[1] Then, on 22 October 1834 he married Mrs. Elizabeth P. (Rice) Bigham, widow of Robert C. Bigham. [2] Several children were born to Blount and Elizabeth P. Hodge, including Blount Hodge Jr., who died at age 14, and James Campbell Hodge, who was a lawyer in Smithland.

Following the death of Elizabeth P. Hodge in 1864, Blount began a relationship with Almira Wynder, his African-American housekeeper, resulting in the birth of at least two daughters.  Blount wrote his last will and testament in 1874 and added a codicil to the will just two days later.[3]  To his son, James C. Hodge, he left only $5, having previously given him money and real estate. Blount stressed that his son was to have no more and expressed the belief that his son was "fixing up plans to thwart and destroy this will & I hope to God the County Court ... will scout all such subterfuges if any should be attempted."

Almira Wynder had three daughters, Lucy Wynder, Almira Hodge Jr. and Lillian St. Clair Hodge, the latter two  acknowledged by Blount as his daughters.  To Lucy Wynder he left a house and lot on Charlotte Street, a lot on Main Street and 63 acres of land. He directed his executors to sell the property and use the money from the sale in schooling Lucy. Blount left 700-800 acres of land valued at $8,000 - $10,000 plus  other property to Almira Hodge Jr. and Lillian St. Clair Hodge.

As if this will was not already unusual, Blount went on the say that "there has been an attempt to take my life with Stricnine." He said he believed he knew who did it and believed they might try to destroy his will.

Whew!  Strong words.  When I first read this will, I thought maybe he was paranoid and just thought someone was trying to poison him. Then, I came across a newspaper article published a few months before Blount Hodge died.  It stated that Blount Hodge of Smithland, "who was poisoned a short time ago we learn  is out of danger... Mr. Hodge has but one legitimate child, Mr. James Hodge, a lawyer of Smithland. For years the old gentleman has been living with a negro woman, and has a family of children by her. Not long since he made his will, leaving the large bulk of his property to the negro, and little or nothing to his son James. This woman, when she drank or pretended to drink the poison with Hodge, was instantly affected by it, and commenced screaming and declared she was poisoned, while it was nearly three hours before the poison took effect on Hodge. The woman at once charged James with poisoning her and his father and satisfied the old man of the fact."[4]

Were they poisoned or not?  I will let you decide, but I did not find a court case regarding a case of poisoning and/or a contested will. The unusual happenings did not stop with the death of Blount Hodge in 1874.  Remember he had a son, James Campbell Hodge, who was a lawyer in Smithland.

James C. Hodge was good friends with Capt. John W. Bush, a veteran of the Union Army during the Civil War and also a lawyer in Smithland.  Hodge was returning from Paducah on board the steamer, Royal, in 1906. He had just stepped ashore from the gang plank, turned to speak to his son, also named Blount Hodge, when he threw up his hands and fell  dead to the ground.  His friend, Capt. Bush, who had been ill for about two months but was on the mend, died instantly upon hearing the news of his friend's death.[5]

One more event involving the Hodge family that made the news. Blount Hodge, the son of James C. Hodge and grandson of the older Blount Hodge, was involved in a "shooting affray" in Smithland in 1905. The ingredients in this "affray" included  river pilot Blount Hodge, Dr. F.G. LaRue and LaRue's "handsome young wife."  [6]  The shooting began in front of Grayot's drug store. After the first shot, which hit the victim over the eye, Hodge ran down the street with Dr. LaRue in close pursuit. Two more shots followed, one striking in back of his ear and the other hitting his leg at the hip.   Dr. LaRue surrendered, gave up his pistol, and said, "I have shot a man down on front street who wrecked my home." The description of this "affray" brings up a really vivid picture in my mind!

Blount Hodge later served in World War II, where he piloted seagoing Navy vessels from Evansville, Indiana to the Gulf of Mexico. He settled in Seattle, Washington and died there 16 September 1950, age 71.[7]                



[1] Joyce M. Woodyard. Livingston County, Kentucky Marriage Records, Vol. 1 (Oct 1799-July 1839), (Evansville, IN: Evansville Bindery, 1992) 72. Marriage bond dated 9 December 1823; no marriage return.
[2] Livingston County, Kentucky Marriage Records, Vol. 1, p. 133. 
[3] Livingston County, Kentucky Will Book C, p. 19, dated 13 August 1874 and codicil dated 15 August 1874.
[4]The Hickman Courier, Hickman, Kentucky, Sat., 28 February 1874, p. 3, originally published in the Paducah Kentuckian.
[5] "Lawyer Friends of Smithland Died the Same Day," Hopkinsville Kentuckian, 17 November 1906, Chronicling America, http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/
[6] "Shooting Affray," Crittenden Press, Thurs., 16 February 1905, p. 1.
[7] "Captain Hodge, Livingston Native, Dies in Seattle," The Paducah Sun, Sunday, 17 September 1950, p. 4.


Published 12 July 2018, Western Kentucky Genealogy Blog, http://wkygenealogy.blogspot.com/

Tuesday, July 10, 2018

Tombstone Tuesday - Remicka Elizabeth Nation



Remicka Elizabeth
Nation
Dec. 4, 1864
Dec. 21, 1950

Buried Deer Creek Cemetery, Crittenden County, Kentucky. Tombstone photographed 7 November 2014.

According to her death certificate, Remicka E. Nation was born 3 December 1864 in Crittenden County and lived in Tolu.  Her father was listed as Eph Nation (born Jackson County, Tennessee) and her mother's maiden name was given as Lear. 

Remicka E. Nation was single.

Published 10 July 2018, Western Kentucky Genealogy Blog,  http://wkygenealogy.blogspot.com/

Friday, July 6, 2018

Check It Out!

A wrong name on a document can cause all sorts of problems. If you accept only one record for proof of relationship, you may be  creating a brick wall for yourself. For example, if you accept the identity of Betty Gibbs' father on her death certificate, you could be wasting time searching for a man who does not exist.

James M. and Betty T. Gibbs died just two days apart in 1937 and both are buried in Pinckneyville Cemetery, near Salem, in Livingston County, Kentucky.




Gibbs
Betty T.
May 6, 1862 - Dec. 6, 1937

James M.
Oct. 4, 1860 - Dec. 8, 1937


On her death certificate, Frances Elizabeth (Betty) Gibbs is listed as the daughter of James Monroe and Lucinda Jones .[1] What a coincidence that Bettie's husband and her father share the same name.  That is definitely a red flag and begs to be checked out to make sure the name is correct. It didn't take long to determine her father's name was wrong.

The first record checked was a marriage record.  James M. Gibbs married Bettie Taylor in 1880 Crittenden County. [2] Going backward a few years shows the following:  Elizabeth Taylor was living in the household of Calep [sic] and Lucinda Taylor on the 1870 census.[3] Ah ha!  Lucinda is listed as Bettie's mother on Bettie's death certificate, but was Lucinda's maiden name Jones?  Yes!  Caleb W. Taylor married Miss Lucinda K. Jones in 1861 Crittenden County.[4]  So, it appears that even though the name of Bettie Gibbs' father is incorrect on her death certificate, the name of her mother is correct.  She was, in truth, the daughter Caleb Taylor and Lucinda Jones.

To provide additional proof that Bettie's maiden name was Taylor, documents of her children are helpful.  Bettie's maiden name is given as Taylor on the death certificates of two of her children, Dennis C. Gibbs in 1952[5] and Maude E. Tyner in 1915,[6] as well as the marriage record of her son, James O. Gibbs in 1927 in Detroit, Michigan.[7] 

Case closed!  Betty's maiden name was definitely Taylor and not Monroe.




[1] Kentucky Death Certificate #32172, Frances Elizabeth Gibbs, Ancestry.com, accessed 12 Dec 2017.
[2] Brenda Joyce Jerome. Crittenden County, Kentucky Marriage Records, Vol. II  1866-1886, (Evansville, IN: Evansville Bindery, 1991) 119. Married at Mrs. Taylor's.
[3] 1870 Crittenden County, KY Census, Roll M593_457, p. 452A, Ancestry.com, accessed 12 Dec 2017.
[4] Brenda Joyce Jerome. Crittenden County, KY Marriage Records, Vol. I 1842-1865 and Abstracts of Wills  Book 1 1842-1924, (Evansville, IN: Evansville Bindery, 1990), 89.
[5] Kentucky Death Certificate #52 10560, Dennis C. Gibbs, Ancestry.com, accessed 12 Dec 2017.
[6] Kentucky Death Certificate #15908, Maude E. Tyner, Ancestry.com, accessed 12 Dec 2017.
[7] Michigan, Marriage Records, 1867-1952, Marriage Certificate of James Ollie Gibbs #63 2326, Ancestry.com, accessed 12 Dec 2017.

Published 6 July 2018, Western Kentucky Genealogy Blog, http://wkygenealogy.blogspot.com/

Wednesday, July 4, 2018

Happy 4th of July!


Image courtesy VintageHolidayCrafts.com


Published 4 July 2018, Western Kentucky Genealogy Blog, http://wkygenealogy.blogspot.com/

Thursday, June 28, 2018

Caldwell County, Kentucky Estate Administrators 1857


Administrators of estate were usually appointed in county court shortly after a person's death. In the absence of a death date, the date of the appointment of an administrator can be used as an approximate death date. The appointment of an estate administrator was recorded in the county court minutes and sometimes in a separate administrator's bond book (after 1852 in Caldwell County). The administrator was required to post bond with at least one person as surety for the faithful performance of his duties as administrator. The duties of the administrator were very similar to those of an executor of a will. An administrator de bonis non was appointed by county court to administer on the effects of a decedent which had not been included in a former administration.

The page number at the end of each entry refers to the page number in County Court Book H (1850-1859), where these entries are located.  Both Caldwell County Court Order Book H and Administrators Bond Book 1852-1862 are available on FamilySearch.org as well as in the Caldwell County Clerk's Office, Princeton, Kentucky.

John G. Pettit was appointed administrator of the estate of Mary Pettit 20 Apr 1857. Surety:  James A. Johnson.  [p. 506]

John G. Pettit was appointed administrator de bonis non with will annexed of Thomas G. Pettit 20 Apr1857. Sureties: William Wadlington, Henry Tandy, P.B. McGoodwin, James A. Johnson.  [p. 506]

James H. Robert was appointed administrator of the estate of John Jones 20 Apr 1857, the widow having relinquished her right to administer. Surety: Zebulon Blackburn.  [p. 509]

James Roberts was appointed administrator of the estate of Melissa Roberts 20 Apr 1857. Sureties: Thomas Jones, Rufus L. Harper.  [p. 511]

David H. Blalock and Timothy Creekmur were appointed administrators of the estate of John Creekmur 18 May 1857, the widow, Nancy Creekmur, having relinquished her right to administer.  Sureties, John Creekmur, Josiah Nichols.

Mary E. Cook was appointed administrator of the estate of John W. Cook 19 May 1857. Sureties: Wm. D. Tinsley, James A. Cook, John M. Bullock, James H. Calvert, James A. Johnson, Ben D. Terry.  [p. 519]

Thomas W. Pickering was appointed administrator de bonis non of the estate of John W. Guess 15 Jun 1857.  [p. 522]

James M. Harper was appointed administrator of the estate of William Irvin 20 Jul 1857. Surety: Thomas W. Pickering.  [p. 529]

Thomas W. Pickering was appointed administrator of the estate of Reuben Harrald 17 Aug 1857, the widow, Eliza J. Harrald, relinquishing her right to administer. [p. 532]

James A. Fletcher was appointed administrator of the estate of Marcus A. Strickland 18 Aug 1857. Sureties: Thomas J. Duncan, William Gregston.  [p. 533]

Thomas W. Pickering, Sheriff, was appointed administrator de bonis non of the estate of John W. Guess 17 Oct 1857. [p. 534]

Benjamin J. Jordan was appointed administrator of the estate of James Jordan 19 Oct 1857. Surety: Robert Scott.

Robert Gray was appointed administrator of the estate of Wm. M. Patterson 20 Oct 1857, the widow, Julia Ann Patterson, having relinquished her right to administer. Surety: George J. Ingram. [p. 538]

Wright Nichols Senr. was appointed administrator of the estate of David J. Eison 20 Oct 1857, the widow, Mary Ann Eison, having relinquished her right to administer. [p. 543]

Robert Holloway was appointed administrator of the estate of Jinsey Oliver 10 Nov 1857, the husband having relinquished his right to administer. Surety: John Holland.  [p. 546]

Jacob B. Crider was appointed administrator of the estate of Daniel Bagwell 16 Nov 1857. Surety: Francis H. Baker.  [p. 549]

Milton Dudley was appointed administrator of the estate of Hugh Dickinson 16 Nov 1857, the widow having relinquished her right to administer. Surety: Robert H. Lander.  [p. 549]

A.P. Stallions was appointed administrator of the estate of W.P. Stallions 25 Nov 1857. Surety: J.M. Simpson.  [p. 554]

H.M. McElroy and James H. Leech were appointed administrators with will annexed of the estate of Wm. McElroy 25 Nov 1857, the widow having relinquished her right to administer. [p. 556]

Published 28 June 2018, Western Kentucky Genealogy Blog, http://wkygenealogy.blogspot.com/



Tuesday, June 26, 2018

John McDowell 1816 - 1881





John McDowell
Born
April 22, 1816
Died
Mar. 8, 1881

Buried Shady Grove Cemetery, Crittenden County, Kentucky. Tombstone photographed 11 March 2011. Note the name of the company/person who inscribed and erected this monument on the lower right side of the tombstone: "Davis & Young, Princeton Ky"

John McDowell married Permelia Crider 21 October 1840 in Livingston County, Kentucky.[1]






John McDowell last appeared on the census in 1880 in Caldwell County.[2]  Although the John and Permelia McDowell family appears to have lived in Caldwell County, Kentucky, most of them are buried at Shady Grove Cemetery in Crittenden County. 




[1] Joyce McCandless Woodyard. Livingston County, Kentucky Marriage Records Including Marriages of Freedmen Vol. II (August 1839-December 187), (Evansville, IN: Evansville Bindery, 1994) 10.
[2] 1880 Caldwell County, Kentucky census, Williams Mill District, page 484D, E.D. 160, dwelling 283, family 330, family of J. McDowell.

Published 26 June 2018, Western Kentucky Genealogy Blog, http://wkygenealogy.blogspot.com/